Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Airforce Airconditioning Pty Ltd

When you trust us with your personal information, you expect us to protect it and keep it safe.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and will protect your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.  If you would like more information about how we protect your privacy, please contact us on info@airforce.net.au or call on (08) 6465 4999.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect your name, address, email address and phone number when you apply for our products and services.  We collect and hold information about the work that we do for you.  We only collect information that is relevant to providing a product or service to you.  We do not collect and hold any banking or credit card details.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information? 

The main reason we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information is to provide you with products and services.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you, either over the phone, in person, by email or from our website forms.  We may also collect information from you electronically, for instance when you visit our website by using cookies.

How doe we hold personal information?

Much of the personal information we hold is stored electronically in a secure third party job management software system which maintains strict security protocols.  Your information may be stored on a server located overseas, and reasonable steps will be taken to ensure the overseas entity protects the personal information to the same level as required by this Privacy Policy.

Who do we disclose your personal information to and why?

We will only disclose your personal information to anyone directly involved in providing services that you have contracted to us.  We do not disclose your information to any third parties or to overseas.

How do we use your personal information?

We may from time to time contact you with offers relevant to products and services previously provided to you.  If you do not wish to receive this information you may unsubscribe by following the steps to unsubscribe present in the communications you receive from us, or by directly emailing us.  We will use reasonable endeavours to remove your personal information within a reasonable period of time from the receipt of your request.

Keeping your information accurate.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, store and use is accurate, up-to-date, and complete.  However, we rely on you to advise us of any changes to your information to help us to do so.  If you would like to request access to or seek correction of your personal information please contact us.

Contact details:

Email:  info@airforce.net.au

Perth: 08 6465 4999

Bunbury – 08 9742 1500